Fizz’ the Season at Lidl Northern Ireland for last-minute Christmas gift ideas

spot_img

Drinks Retailer of the Year has a multi award-winning range of seasonal sparkers to snap up in store during the final few days of festive preparations

Lidl Northern Ireland has a great selection of seasonal sparklers in store that are perfect for any last-minute gift purchases this festive season – making the region’s fastest-growing supermarket retailer the go-to for celebratory bubbles. 

Recently named ‘Drinks Retailer of the Year’ at the Irish Quality Food Awards, Lidl’s multi-award-winning range is likely to spark a bit of magic at the dinner table this Christmas and New Year. What’s even better is that there is something to suit every budget, with prices starting at just £2.29.

Lidl Northern Ireland’s Master of Wine, Richard Bampfield, has handpicked the retailer’s bestselling and highest-rated Prosecco, Cava and Champagne to curate a sensational range of festive fizz that’s sure to delight this holiday season.

The Prosecco Spumante DOC at £5.98 is Richard’s recommendation for a fresh, off-dry, lightly creamy and fruity fizz. For just £2.29, Lidl Northern Ireland customers can pick up a Mini Prosecco Spumante DOC (200ml) to keep in the fridge in case of emergencies.

Hailing from Valdobbiadene, a town in the heart of the Prosecco region which produces Prosecco with extra finesse, the Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore (£7.99), with its classy and elegant bottle, makes for a perfect gift. Made with organically grown grapes, the Organic Prosecco Extra Dry at £7.99 is another of Richard’s favourites for those who prefer a more refined, drier prosecco.

If you are looking for something a little less fizzy, but just as fresh and fruity, Richard Bampfield recommends the Prosecco Treviso DOC Frizzante, at just £5.28. With Prosecco Rosé becoming ever-more popular, Lidl Northern Ireland offers a fabulous vintage version, Prosecco Spumante Rosé Millesima, for just £7.99. Made with a drop of red wine to give the attractive, pale pink colour, this tastes just like white Prosecco, with a hint of strawberry.

If cava is your bubbly of choice, Richard recommends the Arestel Cava Brut as a drier option. With notes of citrus and cream, this sparkling wine is made by the same method as champagne but costing significantly less at just £11.49. Lidl Northern Ireland’s Amorany Cava Gran Cuvée Brut DO (£5.74) is another crowd pleaser this Christmas, which offers a unique depth and complexity of flavour following a long period of time spent in the wine cellar.

Commenting on the Seasonal Sparklers range, Richard Bampfield, Lidl Northern Ireland’s Master of Wine, has said:

“Remember that it is always a good idea to have a bottle of fizz in the fridge for those unexpected guests. Sparkling wine also makes an excellent gift if you are not sure what to take round to friends and family.”

Whether you want to impress your dinner guests, or to gift someone some luxurious bubbles this Christmas, your local Lidl Northern Ireland store is the go-to-place for festive fizz for less. The retailer’s premium range of Seasonal Sparklers are available at market-leading value across all 41 stores nationwide. 

Additional items are being added on a weekly basis so keep an eye on the in-store leaflet or visit www.lidl-ni.co.uk to keep up to date.

Lidl Northern Ireland’s range of Seasonal Sparklers is listed below. Please note prices may be subject to change or stock availability.

CodeProductNI
99183Prosecco Spumante DOC£5.98
127993Mini Prosecco Spumante DOC£2.29
252371Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore£7.99
172449Organic Prosecco Extra Dry£7.99
48641Prosecco Treviso DOC Frizzante£5.28
157680Prosecco Spumante Rosé Millesima£7.99
27023Arestel Cava Brut£11.49
27317Amorany Cava Gran Cuvée Brut DO£5.74
https://www.instagram.com/p/Cgu65VFIRuW/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

Discover more from LoveBelfast

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Join the Love Belfast WhatsApp channel
spot_img

Follow us

245,896FansLike
174,053FollowersFollow
24,400FollowersFollow
165,743FollowersFollow
Love Belfast
Love Belfast
Love Belfast is Belfast and Northern Ireland’s digital home for what’s on, food and drink, sport, theatre, business and city life, with a Things to Do guide to attractions and days out across Northern Ireland. We’ve been publishing since 2012. Every story is written and edited by the people who own and run Love Belfast and published under one byline. Love Belfast has been a finalist in the Digital DNA Awards (Tourism), UK Blog of the Year, the UTV Business Eye Awards and the Eastside Awards, and our social channels get over 15 million social views per month. Contact: lovebelfastcity@gmail.com.
spot_img

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Sponsors
Official Sponsor

spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Belfast Giants
Official Sponsor

spot_img

Latest Articles