The shortlist for the Lisburn & Castlereagh City Business Awards in association with Hanna Thompson Chartered Accountants has been announced. Pictured: Alderman Allan Ewart, Chair of the Development Committee at Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council and Susan Dunlop, Partner, Hanna Thompson Chartered Accountants.

The shortlist for the Lisburn & Castlereagh City Business Awards in association with Hanna Thompson Chartered Accountants has been announced.   Pictured: Alderman Allan Ewart, Chair of the Development Committee at Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council and Susan Dunlop, Partner, Hanna Thompson Chartered Accountants.
Alderman Allan Ewart, Chair of the Development Committee at Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council and Susan Dunlop, Partner, Hanna Thompson Chartered Accountants.

Strength of business awards’ finalists demonstrates success and growth

Stage one of judging for the 2016 Lisburn & Castlereagh City Business Awards is complete, and a shortlist of more than 40 of the most dynamic and innovative businesses from within the area has been announced.

The awards, which are sponsored by Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council in association with Hanna Thompson Chartered Accountants, celebrate and reward companies that have made the best contribution to the local economy.

“We are delighted with the calibre of entries that came in from across the whole district, and each one of our finalists deserves their place on the shortlist,” said Alderman Allan Ewart, Chair of the Development Committee at Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council.

“I am particularly heartened to say that our judges simply could not shortlist to less than six companies in the ‘Best New Business’ category due to the unprecedented number of excellent submissions from start-up companies.

“I believe that the growth of new businesses and the strength of their performance to date is indicative of just how attractive this area is to do business in and the emphasis we as a Council put on incubating and encouraging entrepreneurial spirit,” he added.

All shortlisted finalists were invited to stage two of the judging process, an interview and presentation which took place in late February.

The winners will be announced at a glittering black tie ceremony at the La Mon Hotel & Country Club on Friday 11th March. The event will be hosted by Q Radio breakfast show presenter Stephen Clements and guests will be entertained by Strictly Come Dancing professional dance duo James and Ola Jordan.

Tables and individual tickets for the event can be purchased by contacting ND Events on 028 9263 3232 or emailing neil@ndevents.co.uk

 

The full shortlist is as follows:

Business Person of the Year Award sponsored by Hanna Thompson Chartered Accountants

  • Jonathan Murphy – David Murphy Towing Brackets
  • Kellie McIlroy – The Speckled Hen
  • Paula Jennings – Stepping Stones NI
  • Robin Mercer – Hillmount Garden Centre

 

Young Entrepreneur Award – under 30 years old sponsored by First Trust Bank

  • Alexandra Frazer – EquiNutritive
  • Andrew McCully – Dundonald Nurseries and The Secret Garden Restaurant at Dundonald Nurseries
  • Katie Stevenson – La Bella Vita
  • Wendy Ward – Wendy Ward Lighting

 

Best Tourism Amenity Award sponsored by Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council

  • Clintagh Cottages
  • Hillmount Garden Centre
  • Lagan Valley LeisurePlex
  • Streamvale Farm

 

Excellence in Customer Service Award (Non Retail) sponsored by Ulster Bank

  • 4Beauty Group
  • Fusion Heating Ltd
  • PRM Group
  • Streamvale Farm

 

Excellence in Customer Service Award (Retail) sponsored by Progressive Building Society 

  • Cordners Spar
  • McCalls of Lisburn
  • Oasis Travel
  • Petticoat Lane Bridal
  • The Dundonald Nurseries, Secret Garden Restaurant and Gift Shop Group

 

Best Marketing Initiative Award sponsored by Bank of Ireland UK

  • Bow Street Mall
  • Safety Solutions NI Ltd
  • The Inns
  • The Speckled Hen

 

Best New Business Award sponsored by Lisburn Enterprise Organisation

  • EquiNutritive
  • Goodness Rocks
  • Hollah Perserving
  • Paul Cooney Fitness
  • Simply Fish and Chips
  • Trailblazer BBQ Ltd

 

Best Exporting Business Award sponsored by NITC

  • Fabrite
  • Retail Merchandising Services (RMS) LTD
  • Trailblazer BBQ Ltd
  • Unicorn Mouldings Ltd t/a Flexi-Tile

 

Business Growth Award sponsored by Danske Bank

  • Decora Blind Systems Ltd
  • Eco Seal Ni
  • The Speckled Hen
  • David Murphy Towing Brackets

 

Best Licensed Eating Establishment Award sponsored by Plastec

  • Rockmount Golf Club and Restaurant
  • Square Bistro
  • Tale of Spice
  • The Speckled Hen

 

Best Non-Licensed Eating Establishment Award sponsored by Andrew Ingredients

  • Atlas Café
  • Café Vic-Ryn
  • The Secret Garden Restaurant at Dundonald Nurseries
  • Simply Fish and Chips

 

Innovation Award sponsored by Xperience Group

  • Ad-Vance Engineering (Lisburn) Ltd
  • Hughes Craft Distillery t/a RubyBlue Spirits
  • Montupet (UK) Ltd
  • Trailblazer BBQ Ltd

 

Excellence in Rural Development Achievement Award

  • Ashvale Farm Shop
  • Brambleberry Jams
  • Lisnacurran Country House & The Barn at Lisnacurran
  • Peartree Barn Nursery

 

Excellence in Manufacturing Award sponsored by Montupet (UK) LTD

  • Decora Blind Systems Ltd
  • Fabrite
  • Wrights Design House

 

Investment in Health Award sponsored by HSC Public Health Agency

  • Atlas Centre
  • GE Energy

 

Best Social Enterprise Business Award sponsored by Social Enterprise NI

  • Stepping Stones NI
  • The Resurgam Community Development Trust