More for you this 4th July with Lidl Northern Ireland’s Summer BBQ Mix and Match Range

spot_img

With 4th July celebrations just around the corner, what better time to enjoy a BBQ with family and friends this summer. Synonymous with the American holiday, Lidl Northern Ireland is offering customers unbelievably low prices across its More for You This Summer BBQrange.

From burgers and baps, to sizzling sauces, steaks and delicious deals, such as Lidl Northern Ireland’s BBQ bundles, shoppers will find everything they’ll need to enjoy the summer months while grilling and chilling. Available instore nationwide from Thursday 30th June, shop 3 items from the BBQ Bundle for as little as £9.00, Mix’n’Match or receive up to 25% off each product. With six products included in the BBQ range, there’s something for everyone to enjoy this 4th July.

Whether you like a classic barbecue or enjoy mixing up your grilling with something a bit different, Lidl Northern Ireland has all kinds of barbecue meats and cuts to try this summer. From the classic Irish Beef Quarter Pounders £3.69, Quick Cook Chicken Fillets (Thai / Chinese Style) £3.39 and Skinny Burgers £3.19, the choice is yours, with each option bursting with flavor, delicious tasting and promising an affordable price suitable for every budget.

For those that prefer to have their meats marinated with a range of delicious flavors, shop Lidl Northern Ireland’s Quick Cook Chicken Fillets for an affordable £3.39. With a range of flavours available including peri peri, chilli and lime, garlic and herb or mango and coconut-you will be spoilt for choice this summer.

For the ultimate BBQ Cheeseburger Recipe, check out below Lidl Northern Ireland’s easy 15-minute, step-by-step guide to sizzling up a luscious juicy burger:

BBQ Cheeseburger Recipe

Servings – 4

Olive Oil 1 tbsp

Onion (finely chopped) 1 Piece

Beef Mince 500g

Tomato Ketchup 2 tsp

Mustard 1tsp

Barbecue Sauce 1 tbsp

Egg 1 large

Breadcrumbs 80g

Cheese 4 slices

Burger Buns 4 pieces

Salt

Method

1.     Heat the oil in a pan over a medium heat and cook the onion for 5-6 minutes, stirring occasionally, until soft. Transfer to a large mixing bowl and allow to cool

2.     When cooled, add the mince, ketchup, mustard, barbecue, egg , breadcrumbs and seasoning

3.     Mix everything using clean hands

4.     Divide the mix into four equal pieces. Shape each one into a fat burger

5.     Transfer the burgers to a tray, cover with cling film and refrigerate for one hour. Remove and allow to sit at room temperature for 20 minutes

6.     Cook the burgers on the barbecue over a medium to high heat for 5-7 minutes per side until completely cooked through

7.     In the last minute of cooking, place a slice of cheese on top of each burger and lightly toast the buns

Serve with your preferred toppings.

QUICK TWIST

Mix up the sauces to suit your taste! Up the mustard for a funkier fix, add more ketchup for sweetness or even try a squirt of mayo to keep your burger juicy.

To complete your barbecue, make sure to pick up some barbecue essentials such as Hot Dog Rolls £0.79, Brioche Burger Buns £0.95, Hamburger Buns £0.99, Crispy Fried Onions £1.19, Mild Red Cheddar Slices £0.98, Irish American Style Streaky Bacon £1.29 and a selection of fresh salad items such as onions, tomatoes and lettuce.

Lidl Northern Ireland is your one-stop shop for the perfect BBQ shopping list this summer. Customers are guaranteed to be licking their lips as they take to the aisle and shop the More for You This Summer range. For the latest instore offers and promotions please visit https://www.lidl-ni.co.uk/

·           Product Details (Please note all prices are correct at time of release, however, can be subject to change)

ProductNI
Irish Beef Quarter Pounders£3.69
Quick Cook Chicken Fillets (Thai / Chinese Style)£3.39
Skinny Burgers£3.19
Peri Peri Quick Cook chicken fillets£3.39
Hot Dog Rolls£0.79
Brioche Burger Buns£0.95
Hamburger Buns£0.99
Crispy Fried Onions£1.19
Mild Red Cheddar Slices£0.98
Irish American Style Streaky Bacon£1.29

Discover more from LoveBelfast

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Love Belfast
Love Belfast
Love Belfast is Belfast and Northern Ireland’s digital home for what’s on, food and drink, sport, theatre, business and city life, with a Things to Do guide to attractions and days out across Northern Ireland. We’ve been publishing since 2012. Every story is written and edited by the people who own and run Love Belfast and published under one byline. Love Belfast has been a finalist in the Digital DNA Awards (Tourism), UK Blog of the Year, the UTV Business Eye Awards and the Eastside Awards, and our social channels get over 15 million social views per month. Contact: lovebelfastcity@gmail.com.

Leave a Reply

Discover

Sponsor

spot_img

Latest

Inside Cathedral Dermatology: Jamie Clements Talks Plastic Surgery and Patient Care

Cathedral Dermatology is taking viewers behind the scenes with its podcast, offering an introduction to the people and approach behind its specialist services. In Part...

Rachel Tucker is coming home for Christmas with Waterfront Hall show

Rachel Tucker Coming Home For Christmas Mon 21st December 2026 Waterfront Hall, Belfast Doors 6.30pm / Show Start 7.30pm Tickets on sale Friday at 10am via Ticketmaster.ie and Waterfront.co.uk Broadway...

Small businesses share impact of energy stress in new Utility Regulator research

Research highlights pressures on finances, wellbeing and business investment across Northern Ireland 19 October 2026 The Utility Regulator has published the findings of its research...

TUI Summer 2028 goes on sale with Kids Go Free and £0 deposit

TUI has launched its Summer 2028 programme, giving Northern Ireland families the chance to get ahead on their next big holiday with free child’s...

500 families could be spared heartbreak each year

New report warns Northern Ireland’s Hearts Need More with over 230,000 people already living with cardiovascular disease - As many as 500 families could be...